Magic the Gathering

Magic: The Gathering Midgard is an Advanced store in the Wizards of the Coast Play Network (WPN)....

League of Legends

Play in the League of Legends Ladder at Midgard Gaming to earn your place as the local LoL Champio...

  • Magic the Gathering

  • League of Legends

Magic the Gathering
Ixalan Standings PDF Print E-mail

Ixalan
Invitational Qualifiers
as of September 22, 2017

# Name Qualifying Points
(Match Points)
Qualification Method
Gosse, Nick  70 (329)  Standard Top 3,Modern Top 3,Limited Top 3
Pippy, Matt  35 (210)  Overall Points
Bouzane, Larry  35 (186)  Modern Top 3
Jennings, Adam  33 (148)  Limited Top 3
Flynn, Alexander  26 (155)  Limited Top 3
Woolridge, Dylan  25 (147)  Overall Points
Burke, Matthew  23 (97)  Overall Points
Whelan, Michael  22 (130)  Overall Points
Stoyles, Chris  21 (124)  Standard Top 3
10  Warr, Marcel  21 (115)  Overall Points
11  Marshall, Craig  21 (91)  Modern Top 3
12  Collins, Nick  20 (114)  Overall Points
13  Fowler, Mackenzie  20 (97)  Overall Points
14  Diamond, Cody  20 (77)  Overall Points
15  Yetman, Caleb  19 (120)  Overall Points
16  Warr, Michael  15 (89)  Standard Top 3

17  Harris-pink, Gerry  18 (94)  
18  Morgan, Cody  16 (103)  
19  Whelan, Stephen  15 (64)  
20  Morton, Daniel  14 (91)  
21  Lansdell, Chris  13 (88)  
22  Olford, Chris  13 (72)  
23  White, Mike  13 (69)  
24  Gregory, Calvin  13 (62)  
25  Ivany, Roger  13 (58)  
26  Strong, Angel  12 (94)  
27  Barnes, David  12 (38)  
28  Pynn, Mike  11 (82)  
29  Carew, Noah  10 (122)  
30  Leake, William  10 (55)  
31  Carroll, Tyler  9 (86)  
32  Christensen, Jeremy  9 (66)  

The tables below provides the point leaders for each format that comprises the Midgard Invitational. The top 3 point leaders for each format automatically qualify.

Rankings by Format

# Standard Modern
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
Gosse, Nick*  30   
Stoyles, Chris*  17   
Warr, Michael*  14   
Jennings, Adam  13   
Morgan, Cody  13   
Olford, Chris  13   
Woolridge, Dylan  12   
Whelan, Stephen  11   
Burke, Matthew  9   
Pynn, Mike  9   
Pippy, Matt  8   
Whelan, Michael  7   
Warr, Marcel  7   
Collins, Nick  7   
Morton, Daniel  7   
Barnes, David  7   
Gosse, Nick*  24   
Bouzane, Larry*  21   
Marshall, Craig*  20   
Yetman, Caleb  16   
Pippy, Matt  15   
Fowler, Mackenzie  15   
Whelan, Michael  14   
Diamond, Cody  14   
Collins, Nick  13   
Harris-pink, Gerry  13   
White, Mike  13   
Gregory, Calvin  13   
Woolridge, Dylan  10   
Carew, Noah  10   
Christensen, Jeremy  9   
Leake, William  9   
 
# Legacy (proxy) Limited
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
0   
0   
0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
Flynn, Alexander*  22   
Jennings, Adam*  20   
Gosse, Nick*  16   
Ivany, Roger  13   
Pippy, Matt  12   
Warr, Marcel  11   
Strong, Angel  10   
Lansdell, Chris  9   
Bouzane, Larry  8   
Burke, Matthew  8   
Morton, Daniel  7   
Carroll, Tyler  7   
Diamond, Cody  6   
Dubé, Christian  5   
Kelly, Nicholas  5   
Pike, David  5   
Ixalan Standings
Last Updated on Monday, 25 September 2017 12:26
 
Hour of Devasation Standings PDF Print E-mail

Hour of Devastation
Invitational Qualifiers
as of July 07, 2017

# Name Qualifying Points
(Match Points)
Qualification Method
Gosse, Nick  52 (300)  Standard Top 3,Modern Top 3
Pippy, Matt  47 (237)  Limited Top 3
Barnes, David  40 (175)  Standard Top 3
Whelan, Michael  37 (157)  Modern Top 3
Stoyles, Chris  34 (152)  Standard Top 3
Yetman, Caleb  34 (143)  Modern Top 3
Connors, Andrew  28 (140)  Overall Points
Pynn, Mike  28 (131)  Overall Points
Woolridge, Dylan  26 (182)  Overall Points
10  Burke, Matthew  26 (114)  Overall Points
11  Flynn, Alexander  24 (202)  Limited Top 3
12  Bearns, Ron  23 (124)  Overall Points
13  Diamond, Cody  23 (103)  Limited Top 3
14  Jennings, Adam  21 (113)  Overall Points
15  Wyatt, Shane  21 (103)  Overall Points
16  White, Mike  20 (94)  Overall Points

17  Mitchell, Rielly  19 (103)  
18  Olford, Chris  19 (96)  
19  Bouzane, Larry  17 (117)  
20  Warr, Marcel  17 (98)  
21  Connors, Evan  16 (78)  
22  Leake, William  16 (77)  
23  Christensen, Jeremy  15 (102)  
24  Waye, Logan  15 (95)  
25  Ivany, Roger  15 (91)  
26  Collins, Nick  13 (116)  
27  Warr, Michael  13 (99)  
28  Harris-pink, Gerry  13 (96)  
29  Tobin, Ryan  13 (66)  
30  Sharpe, Paul  12 (153)  
31  Ingram, Brodee  11 (93)  
32  Alshehri, Ahmed  10 (140)  

The tables below provides the point leaders for each format that comprises the Midgard Invitational. The top 3 point leaders for each format automatically qualify.

Rankings by Format

# Standard Modern
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
Barnes, David*  34   
Stoyles, Chris*  28   
Gosse, Nick*  25   
Pynn, Mike  25   
Burke, Matthew  25   
Bearns, Ron  23   
Connors, Andrew  22   
Pippy, Matt  21   
Whelan, Michael  18   
Jennings, Adam  18   
Woolridge, Dylan  14   
Olford, Chris  12   
Yetman, Caleb  11   
Wyatt, Shane  11   
Flynn, Alexander  10   
Bouzane, Larry  10   
Gosse, Nick*  26   
Yetman, Caleb*  23   
Whelan, Michael*  19   
Mitchell, Rielly  19   
White, Mike  17   
Pippy, Matt  16   
Leake, William  15   
Christensen, Jeremy  14   
Waye, Logan  13   
Ingram, Brodee  11   
Connors, Evan  9   
Martin, Jay  8   
Harris-pink, Gerry  7   
Woolridge, Dylan  6   
Connors, Andrew  6   
Warr, Marcel  6   
 
# Legacy (proxy) Limited
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
0   
0   
0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
Diamond, Cody*  17   
Flynn, Alexander*  13   
Pippy, Matt*  10   
Ivany, Roger  9   
Green, Ken  7   
Woolridge, Dylan  6   
Wyatt, Shane  6   
Tobin, Ryan  6   
Diamond, Greg  6   
Blanchard, Mario  6   
Lamorea, Mathew  5   
Prowse, Robert  5   
Alshehri, Ahmed  4   
Olford, Chris  4   
Sheppard, Paul  4   
Whelan, Stephen  4   
Hour of Devasation Standings
Last Updated on Monday, 10 July 2017 21:15
 
Midgard Store Schedule PDF Print E-mail

 


Monday


6:00PM

Game of Thrones: The Card Game

Cost

Free

Come out and set your sights on Westeros on Monday evenings for some casual play. All are welcome!

New players are encouraged to come out and watch the games and the players are more than willing to explain the game.

 

7:00PM 

Legacy MTG (1st and 3rd Monday of each Month)

      

Cost

$5

Format 

Legacy

Prizes

1 booster pack per paid player added to prize pool

Legacy, the format of kings!

We host a Legacy tournament on the first and third Monday of each month. We will save space on the other Mondays for Legacy players that want to come and have friendly matches.

 

7:00PM

Smash 4

      

Cost

$5

Format 

Smash 4 Doubles on 3rd Monday of each month
Smash 4 Singles on 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th Monday of each month

Prizes

Entry fees returned as store credit to top finishers as well as random door prizes.

Come on out and show your prowess at Smash 4.  While we have lots of monitors for Smash 4, having a few players bring in their WiiU units and games speed the tournaments significantly.

 


Tuesday


6:30PM 

EDH Commander

        

Cost

$5

Format

Commander (aka EDH or Elder Dragon Highlander)

 

Prizes

Random door prizes consisting of accessories, MTG Booster packs all totalling to the sum of entry fees.

Magic: The Gathering in its funnest form!

Two commander rounds are held each evening where players are randomly assigned to pods of 3-5 players.

 

7:00PM

 

Star Wars: X-Wing

Cost

Free

Come on down and set your fighters onto the grand expanse of the stars! Tuesday evenings with casual play. All are welcome!

New players are encouraged to come out and watch the games and the players are more than willing to explain the game.

 


Wednesday


6:30PM 

Standard Showdown! (formerly Win More Wednesday)

    

 

Cost

$10

Format

Standard

Prizes

2 Booster packs / player entered in prize pool.
Prizes to top 4, 6 or 8 depending on number of players as well as previous set Standard Showdown boosters for all players.

7:00PM

Yu-Gi-Oh!

 

 

Cost

$5

Prizes

1 Yu-Gi-Oh! Booster / player entered into prize pool
Boosters (or Store Credit) distributed to top players based on number of entries.

 


Thursday


6:30PM 

Modern MTG

    

Cost

$5

Format

Modern

Prizes

1 Booster pack / player entered in prize pool

Prizes to top 4 (up to 32 players) or top 8 (32 or greater players)

 


Friday


6:00PM 

Friday Night Magic (FNM) Constructed

     

Cost

$5

Format

Standard and Modern

Prizes

1 Booster pack / player entered in prize pool
Prizes to top finishers based on the number of players entered into each tournament.

 

FNM foils given to top two players with two additions foils randomly given to other players of both the Standard and Modern tournaments.

 

8:00PM

Friday Night Magic (FNM) Draft

Cost

$15

Format

Booster Draft

Prizes

Booster packs prizes for top 4 players in each draft pod. (e.g., 4-2-1-1 payout for a pod of 8 players)

Players get three boosters to draft from with an additional booster pack per player entered into the prize pool.  This is a great way to enjoy magic without the need to invest in a deck!

 


Saturday


1:00PM 

Pokemon

  

Cost

$5

A time for all ages to get together with other pokemon players to play some games and have fun. We will randomly give booster packs to some players based on the number of players attending.

There will also be a $5 3-round tounament where 1 pack per player is put into the prize pool.

 


Sunday


12:30PM 

Yu-Gi-Oh!

  

Cost

$5

Prizes

1 Yu-Gi-Oh! Booster / player entered into prize pool
Boosters (or Store Credit) distributed to top players based on number of entries.

There is a random drawing for $10 store credit for players that do not win prizes.

1:00PM 

MTG Booster Draft

   

Cost

$15

Format

Draft

Prizes

Booster packs prizes for top 4 players in each draft pod. (e.g., 4-2-1-1 payout for a pod of 8 players)

Players get three boosters to draft from with an additional booster pack per player entered into the prize pool from the latest set (Ixalan).  

This is a great way to enjoy magic without the need to invest in a deck!


Midgard Store Schedule
Last Updated on Saturday, 04 November 2017 14:17
 
Amonkhet Invitational Standings PDF Print E-mail

Amonkhet
Invitational Qualifiers
as of April 21, 2017

# Name Qualifying Points
(Match Points)
Qualification Method
Gosse, Nick  68 (363)  Standard Top 3
Stoyles, Chris  56 (259)  Standard Top 3
Bouzane, Larry  52 (269)  Overall Points
Barnes, David  48 (199)  Overall Points
Connors, Andrew  47 (242)  Modern Top 3
Pippy, Matt  45 (236)  Overall Points
Burke, Matthew  40 (179)  Standard Top 3
Jennings, Adam  35 (193)  Overall Points
Bearns, Ron  35 (168)  Overall Points
10  Warr, Marcel  35 (156)  Overall Points
11  Leake, William  33 (146)  Modern Top 3
12  Christensen, Jeremy  32 (162)  Modern Top 3
13  Whelan, Stephen  31 (99)  Overall Points
14  Ivany, Roger  27 (189)  Limited Top 3
15  Bouzane, Matthew  21 (95)  Limited Top 3
16  Strong, Angel  18 (129)  Limited Top 3

17  Hopkins, Cameron  28 (171)  
18  Dubé, Christian  28 (160)  
19  Connors, Evan  26 (110)  
20  Harris-pink, Gerry  25 (146)  
21  White, Mike  25 (120)  
22  Marshall, Craig  23 (113)  
23  Ingram, Brodee  22 (145)  
24  Fowler, Mackenzie  22 (139)  
25  Lansdell, Chris  21 (121)  
26  Randell, James  21 (90)  
27  Wyatt, Shane  19 (124)  
28  Diamond, Cody  19 (112)  
29  Flynn, Alexander  18 (119)  
30  Ashford, Mark  18 (94)  
31  Collins, Nick  16 (186)  
32  Woolridge, Dylan  15 (106)  

The tables below provides the point leaders for each format that comprises the Midgard Invitational. The top 3 point leaders for each format automatically qualify.

Rankings by Format

# Standard Modern
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
Gosse, Nick*  42   
Stoyles, Chris*  33   
Burke, Matthew*  32   
Barnes, David  29   
Bouzane, Larry  28   
Bearns, Ron  23   
Connors, Evan  21   
Connors, Andrew  19   
Jennings, Adam  17   
Warr, Marcel  15   
Whelan, Stephen  15   
Pippy, Matt  14   
Harris-pink, Gerry  12   
Warren, Adam  12   
Flynn, Alexander  10   
Woolridge, Dylan  10   
Christensen, Jeremy*  32   
Leake, William*  31   
Connors, Andrew*  28   
Hopkins, Cameron  27   
Pippy, Matt  24   
White, Mike  24   
Ingram, Brodee  21   
Fowler, Mackenzie  20   
Gosse, Nick  19   
Ashford, Mark  18   
Randell, James  18   
Bouzane, Larry  16   
Barnes, David  16   
Warr, Marcel  16   
Marshall, Craig  15   
Whelan, Stephen  14   
 
# Legacy (proxy) Limited
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
0   
0   
0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
Bouzane, Matthew*  20   
Ivany, Roger*  19   
Strong, Angel*  17   
Diamond, Cody  17   
Jennings, Adam  15   
Stoyles, Chris  14   
Dubé, Christian  12   
Lansdell, Chris  10   
Wyatt, Shane  9   
Stanley, Ryan  9   
Green, Ken  9   
Bouzane, Larry  8   
Flynn, Alexander  8   
Morton, Daniel  8   
Gosse, Nick  7   
Pippy, Matt  7   
Amonkhet Invitational Standings
Last Updated on Monday, 24 April 2017 14:44
 
Aether Revolt Invitational Standings PDF Print E-mail

Aether Revolt
Invitational Qualifiers
as of January 13, 2017

# Name Qualifying Points
(Match Points)
Qualification Method
Gosse, Nick  64 (353)  Standard Top 3
Jennings, Adam  60 (264)  Standard Top 3,Limited Top 3
Burke, Matthew  60 (225)  Standard Top 3,Limited Top 3
Stoyles, Chris  50 (244)  Limited Top 3
Whelan, Stephen  44 (190)  Overall Points
Bouzane, Larry  38 (222)  Overall Points
Marshall, Craig  38 (199)  Overall Points
Connors, Andrew  38 (190)  Modern Top 3
Barnes, David  37 (164)  Overall Points
10  Bearns, Ron  34 (174)  Overall Points
11  Pynn, Mike  31 (211)  Overall Points
12  Diamond, Cody  31 (143)  Overall Points
13  Pippy, Matt  29 (198)  Overall Points
14  Warr, Marcel  29 (164)  Overall Points
15  Maher, Andy  27 (102)  Modern Top 3
16  White, Mike  24 (108)  Modern Top 3

17  Harris-pink, Gerry  29 (154)  
18  Dubé, Christian  28 (231)  
19  Wyatt, Shane  24 (115)  
20  Collins, Nick  23 (125)  
21  Ingram, Brodee  22 (176)  
22  Warren, Adam  18 (70)  
23  Stanley, Ryan  17 (104)  
24  Leake, William  16 (112)  
25  Bishop, David  16 (95)  
26  Power, Matt  16 (93)  
27  Randell, James  16 (77)  
28  Power, Dante  16 (66)  
29  Maracle, Matt  15 (109)  
30  Warr, Michael  15 (93)  
31  Strong, Angel  13 (89)  
32  Ivany, Roger  13 (86)  

The tables below provides the point leaders for each format that comprises the Midgard Invitational. The top 3 point leaders for each format automatically qualify.

Rankings by Format

# Standard Modern
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
Gosse, Nick*  59   
Jennings, Adam*  38   
Burke, Matthew*  35   
Stoyles, Chris  33   
Whelan, Stephen  26   
Bearns, Ron  25   
Barnes, David  21   
Wyatt, Shane  18   
Warren, Adam  18   
Pippy, Matt  17   
Diamond, Cody  17   
Warr, Marcel  16   
Pynn, Mike  15   
Warr, Michael  15   
Collins, Nick  14   
Dubé, Christian  13   
Connors, Andrew*  31   
Maher, Andy*  26   
White, Mike*  24   
Marshall, Craig  23   
Harris-pink, Gerry  23   
Ingram, Brodee  19   
Randell, James  16   
Power, Dante  16   
Power, Matt  15   
Pynn, Mike  14   
Maracle, Matt  14   
Bouzane, Larry  13   
Leake, William  13   
Thorne, Dylan  13   
Carew, Noah  12   
Whelan, Stephen  10   
 
# Legacy (proxy) Limited
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
0   
0   
0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
  0   
Stoyles, Chris*  17   
Burke, Matthew*  17   
Jennings, Adam*  15   
Dubé, Christian  15   
Stanley, Ryan  14   
Bouzane, Larry  13   
Ivany, Roger  13   
Pippy, Matt  10   
Warr, Marcel  10   
Lamorea, Mathew  10   
Barnes, David  9   
Diamond, Cody  9   
Haines, Freddy  9   
Whelan, Stephen  8   
Strong, Angel  8   
Gosse, Nick  5   
Aether Revolt Invitational Standings
Last Updated on Friday, 13 January 2017 23:15
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next > End >>
Page 2 of 5